Privacy

Overview

SEG Sonnenrepublik Energie GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “Sonnenrepublik”) as the publisher of this site knows how important the confidential handling of your personal data is to you. Therefore, we assure you that we comply with the legal requirements regarding data protection and data security. Below we inform you in detail about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data within our online offer and the websites associated with it.

You can visit our site without providing any personal information. When you access the website of the Sonnenrepublik, various information is exchanged between your terminal device and our server. For more information, see the section below on data processing purposes.

In accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, you have different rights which you can assert against us. This includes, among other things, the right to object to selected data processing operations, in particular data processing for advertising purposes. For more information, see the section on your rights below.

Should you have any questions regarding our data protection information, please feel free to contact our management at any time. You will find the contact details in the following section.

Name and Contact Details of the Data Controller and of the Company Data Protection Officer

Contact Person for Data Protection

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of consents granted, please contact the management of the Sonnenrepublik:

Contact person:

SEG Sonnenrepublik Energie GmbH
Management: Christian Schubert
Kaiserdamm 14, 14057 Berlin

Purposes of Data Processing, Legal Bases and legitimate Interests pursued by the Sonnenrepublik and Categories of Recipients

General Information

We process users personal data only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. This means that the user data will only be processed if legally permitted to do so, i.e. if the data processing is required by law, if the user has given his consent or on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO.

Personal data such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address is not collected unless you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of a newsletter, an order, an application or an enquiry.

We may also use this data for marketing purposes only if you have given us your prior consent or if you – insofar as statutory regulations provide for this – have not lodged an objection.

Visit our Website

When you call up our website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website / application and temporarily saves it in a so-called log file. We have no influence on that.

The following information will be collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • the IP address of the requesting Internet-enabled device,
  • the date and time of the access,
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • the website/application from which the access was made (referrer URL),
  • the browser you are using and, if applicable, the operating system of your internet-capable computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The legal basis for the processing of the IP address is art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO. Our justified interest follows the purposes of data collection listed below. At this point we would like to point out that we are not able to draw any direct conclusions about your identity from the data collected, nor are we doing so.

The IP address of your device and the other data listed above are used by us for the following purposes:

  • ensure a smooth connection setup,
  • to ensure a convenient use of our website,
  • evaluation of system safety and stability.

A. Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data

Customers can visit our website without providing any personal information. When you visit our website, the IP address currently used by your PC, the date and time, the browser type and the pages viewed by you are logged. These data are evaluated exclusively for the improvement of our offer and allow no conclusion on your person.

The personal data provided to us will be collected, processed and used exclusively in accordance with the principles described in this data protection declaration and in strict compliance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and Law Against Unfair Competition (UWG).

1. Personal Data, which we need for your Purchase

We use the data provided by you to fulfil, process and, if necessary, reverse your order. Data processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO.

2. Disclosure of Personal Data

Your data will be passed on to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods and we do not carry out the delivery ourselves. In order to process payments, we pass on your payment data to the credit institution commissioned with the payment. Data processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO.

3. Objection and Revocation

According to the DS-GVO you have the right to:

  • free information about your stored data as well as correction, blocking or deletion of this data,
  • at any time objection and/or revocation of the data use for advertising purposes.

A simple message to us stating company, name, full address and if applicable customer number is sufficient.

4. Registration

You can create an account in the “My Account” section so that you do not have to enter your personal data required for contract purposes every time you place an order. We use this personal data for business transactions. Data processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO.

5. Newsletter

If you have entered your e-mail address under the heading “Newsletter”, clicked on the “Save” button and confirmed your registration via the link sent to you to the e-mail address entered (double opt-in), we will process and use your e-mail address to send you a regular newsletter with our offers. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. Our data protection regulations are in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). Ordering the newsletter is voluntary and data processing is based on your consent in the sense of art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO.

Within the scope of the legal permission according to § 7 para. 3 UWG, we are entitled to use the e-mail address that you provided when purchasing a chargeable service for direct advertising of our own, similar products or services. If you no longer wish to receive advertising for similar products or services, you can object to the use of your e-mail address at any time.

6. Contacting

When contacting us (via contact form or e-mail), the user details are used for processing the contact enquiry and its processing in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 letter b DS-GVO (to carry out a pre-contractual measure).User data can be stored in our Customer Relationship Management System (“CRM System”).We use the ERP system “Lexware” with corresponding CRM functions based on our legitimate interests (efficient and fast processing of user requests).

7. Processing of Applicants Personal Data

If you send us your personal data in connection with an application for an open vacancy at one of our companies or as an unsolicited application, this is done on a voluntary basis. The data of an application can contain the following data Personal data (first and last name, date of birth, address, possibly even information about family members), communication data (e-mail address, mobile phone and landline number, Skype name), data about previous career (school, training and work certificates), information about other qualifications, areas of interest, personal preferences, future wishes, information about salary aspirations and the earliest possible entry/termination period, application photo.

We will use the information provided by you exclusively to process your application for the advertised vacancy or, in the case of an unsolicited application, for the examination of all vacancies at our company in order to examine the conclusion of an employment contract with you in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 letter b) DSGVO. Only persons who are involved in the application process will be informed of your personal data. All your data will be deleted immediately within three months of completion of the specific application/test procedure. This does not apply if statutory provisions prevent deletion and further storage is necessary for the purpose of providing evidence or if you have expressly agreed to longer storage, e.g. for the consideration of future vacancies. You can object to the use of your data for the aforementioned purposes at any time or ask for your data to be deleted.

B. Data Security

Your personal data will be transferred over the Internet on the following pages using SSL encryption:

  • Complete shopping cart and ordering process
  • Shop registration
  • “My account” section
  • Newsletter subscription

We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Access to your customer account is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

Online Presence and Website Optimization

Cookies – General Information

We use so-called cookies on our website on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO. Our interest in optimising our website shall be deemed to be justified within the meaning of the aforementioned provision. Cookies are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do not cause any damage to your terminal device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. Information is stored in the cookie, which results in each case in connection with the specifically used terminal device. This does not mean, however, that we will gain immediate knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These will be deleted automatically after leaving our site. In addition, we also use temporary cookies for the purpose of user-friendliness, which are stored on your terminal device for a specified period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you were already with us and which inputs and settings you have made, so that you do not have to enter these again.

On the other hand, we use cookies in order to record the use of our website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you as well as to display information specially tailored to you. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already visited our site when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. Most browsers automatically accept cookies.

However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, if you disable cookies completely, you may not be able to use all the features of our website. The length of time cookies are stored depends on their purpose and is not the same for everyone.

Google Analytics and Google Optimize

For the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimisation of our pages, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) based on art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO (justified interest) and the extension Google Optimize. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this site such as

  • browser type/version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • time of the server request,

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online services by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online service and to provide us with other services associated with the use of this online service and the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

The user can prevent the storage of cookies by making the appropriate setting in the browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to the full extent. The user can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including your IP address) as well as from processing this data by downloading and installing the following link in the browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, it is possible to set an opt-out cookie via this link that will prevent Google Analytics from capturing data within this website in the future.

Online Advertising Program Google AdWords

The targeting measures listed below and implemented by us are carried out on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO (legitimate interest). Through the targeting measures used, we want to ensure that you only see advertising on your end devices that is oriented towards your actual or supposed interests. Not to bother you with uninteresting advertisements is both in your and our interest. This website uses the online advertising program Google AdWords and, within this framework, conversion tracking on the basis of cookies. These cookies are set when a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites on the internet and use stored cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to this website. These Adwords cookies lose their validity after 30 days, the gclid-parameter-cookie after 90 days and are not used for personal identification. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

The collection and storage of data may be revoked at any time with effect for the future. You can disable the use of cookies by Google by visiting the Google Advertising Disable page. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com” and “doubleclick.net” and to prevent our websites from setting cookies. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Google Remarketing and DoubleClick

This website uses the online advertising program Google AdWords as well as the web analysis service Google Analytics and in the context of this conversion tracking and remarketing. This data processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO (legitimate interest). Google uses the DoubleClick cookie on Googles advertising network sites and certain Google services to help AdWords customers and publishers serve and manage ads on the web. When you visit a website and display or click on an ad placed through Google Advertising Network websites, a DoubleClick cookie may be placed in your browser. The DoubleClick cookie identifier associated with your browser is the same identifier used when you visit websites that use DoubleClick adware. If your browser already has a DoubleClick cookie, there should not be placed another DoubleClick cookie.

For more information about the use of DoubleClick cookies in connection with DoubleClicks advertising program, please see the DoubleClick Privacy FAQ. You can object to the use of the DoubleClick cookie at any time and deactivate it under the following link.

In addition, this website uses the Google program for interest-related advertising, the so-called Google Remarketing. Third parties, including Google, place advertisements on websites on the internet and use cookies that are stored for this purpose based on prior visits by a user to this website. Users who do not wish to receive interest-related advertisements can easily disable the Google Remarketing Tracking cookie from their Internet browser under User Preferences. You can also disable the use of cookies by Google for these purposes by visiting the site. Further information on Google’s terms and conditions can be found here: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Programs from Microsoft

Our online services also use conversion tracking from Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA) on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO (legitimate interest). Microsoft Bing Ads places a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Microsoft Bing advertisement. Microsoft Bing and we can see in this way that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to our site, and reached a predetermined destination page (conversion page). We only get to know the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the Conversion page. No personal information about the identity of the user will be disclosed.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, you can also refuse to set a cookie as required for this purpose – for example by setting your browser to deactivate the automatic setting of cookies in general. Further information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing can be found on the Microsoft website: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de

Facebook Remarketing

Due to our legitimate interests according to art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online services and for these purposes the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), is used within our online services. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

This pixel can be used to track users behavior after they click on a Facebook ad to redirect them to our site. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous for us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. These data are however stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our state of knowledge. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and may also use it for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Facebooks Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You have the option to prohibit Facebook and its partners from placing advertisements. You can edit the settings for Facebook ads at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

„Criteo Dynamic Retargeting“ and „Criteo Sponsored Products“ – Functions of Criteo GmbH

On our pages, the technology of Criteo (Criteo GmbH, Unterer Anger 3, 80331 München) collects information about the surfing behaviour of website visitors for marketing purposes in purely anonymous form and sets cookies for this purpose.

Criteo can thus analyze surfing behavior and then display targeted product recommendations as appropriate banner ads when other websites are visited.

Under no circumstances can the anonymised data be used to personally identify the visitor to the website. The data collected by Criteo is only used to improve the advertising offering. On the bottom right of each banner that is displayed, there is a small “i” (for information), which opens with mouse over and when you click leads you to a page on which the system is explained and an opt-out is offered. When clicking on Opt-Out, an “Opt-Out”-Cookie will be set, which will prevent the display of these banners in the future. Any other use or disclosure to third parties will not take place. You may contact Criteo for general information about the Privacy Policy and Privacy Regulation and object from anonymous analysis of your browsing behavior (Opt-Out).

Integration of Third-party Services and Content

General Information

We use social plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, Twitter, and Google+ on our website on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO (justified interest) in order to make our company better known. The underlying advertising purpose is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the DS-GVO. The responsibility for the data protection-compliant operation is to be guaranteed by their respective providers. We also use content or service offers from third parties within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO) or on the basis of your consent within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 letter a DS-GVO, in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts.

Facebook

We use Social Plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile, the terms “like”, “like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be seen here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

When a user calls a function of this online service that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to the users device and integrated into the online offer by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the user according to our state of knowledge. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, e.g. by clicking the Like button or commenting, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to know and store their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users can be found in Facebook’s data protection information: Datenschutzhinweisen.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect information about him or her via this online service and link it to his or her Facebook member data, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete cookies before using our online service. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, meaning they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager on the basis of our legitimate interest (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offering within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO). This service allows website tags to be managed via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags if they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. More information about the Google Tag Manager can be found under the following link: http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html The user has the possibility to prevent the sending of all tags of the Google Tag Manager. To do this, the user must click on the following opt-out link to place the Google Tag Manager deactivation cookie in his browser.

YouTube

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 letter f DS-GVO), functions of the YouTube service for the display and reproduction of videos are integrated on the website of the Sonnenrepublik. These features are offered by YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave 901. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. More information can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy. The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, only initiates the storage of user information when the video/s is/are played. When you start playing embedded Youtube videos, Youtube uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to Youtube, these serve, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive practices. Regardless of whether the embedded videos are played or not, each time you visit our site, you will be connected to the Google DoubleClick network, which may trigger further data processing without our control.

The user can find further details about the use of cookies by YouTube in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Recipients outside the EU

With the exception of the processing described in this data protection declaration, we do not pass on your data to recipients based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Your Rights

Overview

In addition to the right to revoke your consent given to us, you are entitled to the following further rights if the respective legal requirements are met:

  • right to information about your personal data stored by us according to art. 15 DS-GVO,
  • right to rectify incorrect data or to complete correct data according to art. 16 DS-GVO,
  • right to deletion of your data stored by us in accordance with art. 17 DS-GVO, insofar as no legal or contractual retention periods or other legal obligations or rights for further storage are to be observed,
  • right to limit the processing of your data in accordance with art. 18 DS-GVO,
  • right to data transfer according to art. 20 DS-GVO,
  • right to appeal to a supervisory authority pursuant to art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or of our company headquarters, e.g. Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin.

Right of Objection

As far as the user does not want an active use of data for internal purposes by the Sonnenrepublik, the user is entitled according to art. 21 para. 2-4 EU-DS-GVO to object to this use and processing at any time. All you need to do is send an e-mail to datenschutz@sonnenrepublik.de to do so. The special case of a statutory data blocking instead of a data deletion according to art. 17-19 EU-DS-GVO remains unaffected.

Data Security

All data transmitted by you personally, including your payment data, is transmitted using the generally accepted and secure standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer). SSL is a secure and proven standard that is also used, for example, in online banking. You can recognize a secure SSL connection among other things by the attached s on the http (https://…) in the address bar of your browser or by the lock symbol at the bottom of your browser. We also use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.